Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Why I don't ever photos of items I just won but haven't received yet

Once upon a time, I think it was last year or the year before, I won this kimono. I didn't post about it anywhere, and I'm sure glad I didn't, because I never received it. I actually didn't even realize that I haven't receive it yet, until it was too late and at that point it was pointless to start a paypal dispute or contact the seller. Plus, I paid for SAL shipping and sometimes that can get lost and it's not a seller's fault anyway. I'm still bitter about it, because I really liked this kimono, but I've learned my lesson and now I don't post about things I got unless I actually have the items in my hands. 

In retrospect, I all the years I've been getting SAL shipping, I only ever lost 2 packages. 

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Just Arrived #25

Hello Everyone, 

With all the Akira style photos I've  been posting, I completely forgot to post about two new items I've received in the mail just before KJD last Saturday. 

I'm a sucker for pretty juban, and my *slight* obsession got much worse after I started wearing vintage kimono almost exclusively. I always feel like I don't have enough, so I'm always looking to get more. When I saw this one, initially I was amazed that it wasn't bought! Then I looked though photos and discovered why. Well, there is hole on the right panel, and at first I was also put off by it, but then I decided that it is easily fixable, and no one going to see it anyway, so I got the juban. 
 This is the terrible hole. When this juban arrived, it turned out not as bad. Now I just need to get off my lazy behind and actually fix it.
 This kimono is seriously bright! I absolutely love it :)
Have you got anything good in the mail? :)

~ Lyuba

Monday, February 25, 2013

Lyuba in Akira style

Yesterday I wrote about our KDJ event at Carnaby Street, but I didn't include too many photos of Akira style. The reason is because Akira Times is so fabulous, that these photos deserve their very own post! 

As many of you might know, I was inspired by someone in Spain who dressed in Akira style. Once I've seen the photo, I wanted to do the same thing, without caring that I am a woman... haha :) Akira wears all kinds of hats, but most often he can be seen in a bowler type hat, so I started looking on ebay for something similar. I came across this bright pink straw hat, which gave me an idea to do the whole outfit around color pink. 
 I used my handmade hanhaba obi as a kaku obi. Since I can't really tie kaku obi well I just went with an easy bow in the back. Unfortunately, the damn bow sat at a very uncomfortable place, so it made the drive in the car and then the ride on the tube fairly uncomfortable for me. But lesson learned, if I ever do men kitsuke style again, don't tie a bow and learn some of the flat obi knots! To add some decoration to obi I used one of my obijime. Actually, it was the one laying around from the last time I wore kimono, but it match, so all was good. Few days before I got a care package from my friends and in it I got a two cherries keychain. I attached it to the obijime, and then jingled for the whole trip since the keychain also has a small bell.
One of my friends remarked that she thought I had a small pudge going, but was too polite to remark on it HAHA. She said that after I remarked about how I was very proud of my padding skills, which created a nice belly effect :D. I strapped my breasts as usual, and then added one extra datejime to my waist versus two that I normally use.
It didn't feel THAT weird wearing kimono in men's style, at least not as weird as I was expecting. I still felt very strapped down, but that was because of all the binding and padding I used. At the same time, it was easier to move, and aside from the uncomfortable bow in the back, it was very nice not to worry about collars (since they are loose anyway). I kept thinking that my collar was open too much, but then I remember the casual men's style, and was able to relax.

Here is how I looked without the beard and hat. As Diane said, I still managed to look very girly, which honestly was the look I was going for anyway. I wanted to create a very "romantic" Akira style, for laughs, but once the beard and hat were off, I was left with MY style. After goofing off with the beard, I simply couldn't take non-silly photos even in my "normal" kimono. So here you go, more goofy photos of me :).

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Kimono de Jack at Carnaby Street, London

Yesterday I went to London for our first KDJ of the year. This time the theme was Akira style, chocolate and tea rooms.

I left the house at 9:30 am and this is when the whole trip started to get downhill. When got to Epping tube station, I found out that part of the Central line was closed so I had to take a replacement bus service. I had to do it once before, and I absolutely hate bus replacement services! Of course, I could have just looked up to see if there were engineering works before leaving my house, but since I know where I was going, I didn't even think of doing that. Then, once I got to the tube station again, I ended up waiting for around 20 minutes on the tube just to move, because of the broken train. After that it was a very slooooooooow journey to my destination, with 3-5 minutes waiting at each station. So yeah... I was pretty much an hour late to the event that I myself organized lol.

Once I got to Carnaby Street all was well again, since the annoying tube was behind me, and all my friends were already waiting for me. I hit up Choccywoccydoodah first to see if they were still there by any chance, but they had already left, so I went to Camellia's Tea House where I've made an afternoon tea reservation.
When I arrived at Camellia's, no one was there yet! Turned out they made a detour to Liberty's haberdashery department, so I just walked around and looked at all the various teas that Camellia's had to offer.

We got to try the greatest chocolate tea ever! I'm not a fan of black tea at all, but this one was NICE! I think  most of us bought that tea before leaving too :) I know I will be requesting that particular tea in care packages after I leave UK (in exchange for American goodies of course!)
After we were full of tea, scones and cakes, we went back to Choccywoccydoodah area to take more photos. This is where some serious hilarity ensured, because I pulled out my Akira style beard and started posing for photos. I can't tell you how many people were stopping to look, laugh with us, and just be entertained in general. I could even see chocolate shop employees looking at us though the window, so I made sure to wink at especially cute guy ;P Don't worry, I had my beard off by then haha!
I had a blast and this KDJ was exactly what I needed! The great time IN London definitely made up for the not-so-great time spent getting there and back. I will definitely be going back to Camellia's to buy more tea too!

~ Lyuba

Saturday, February 23, 2013

Some sale stuff

I've added more stuff for sale, but never really posted about it on my blog, so today I've decided to fix that.

Selling two of my synthetic ro kimono. They are nice and large size, but I don't ever wear them, so I much rather for them to go to someone who would appreciate them.
Pink synthetic ro komon
White synthetic ro komon
Silk tsuke obi
 All of these obi were made into tsuke obi for ease of wearing. They are in my Bargain Corner Sale album, because I just want them gone.
Silk tsuke obi
Silk tsuke obi
White silk tsuke obi
Light pink and silver silk tsuke obi
Rich gold-brown tsuke obi
I have other stuff for sale too, such as obiage, obijime and obi ita, as well as other kimono and obi. Check out my SALE and Bargain Corner SALE albums.

Thank you for looking!

~ Lyuba

Friday, February 22, 2013

Fourth Go Hime 姫の世界へ reveal!

Another person has been revealed! People, it's getting closer and closer to the grand unveiling of the whole thing, and even though I am involved, I CAN'T WAIT!!!

As always, don't forget to like, reblog, share and spread the word in any kind of way!